Category Rankings for 2019-20 Fantasy Basketball

August 20, 2019 By Adam King
Adam King finishes adds another tool to your fantasy belt with his category rankings for 2019-20 fantasy basketball.

Category rankings are something not often seen as a stand-alone piece, giving this article added value. Over the past couple of weeks, we have covered H2H, roto, points, and positional rankings. These are a fantastic tool when looking at a player’s overall fantasy value. However, managers will typically be chasing certain categories at some point during their draft. Whether it is a primary piece or simply a complementary asset, this ranking tool can help you with the category sorting feature. As a means of keeping the list manageable, I have limited it to the top-100 players in each category.

Steph Curry leads out as the top-ranked scorer, narrowly edging out James Harden. This is certainly open for debate with Harden the reigning scoring champion. Andre Drummond should, once again, lead the field in rebounding, with Steven Adams likely to be the big improver in my eyes. Trae Young is a very real chance of leading the league in assists despite it being just his second season. Lonzo Ball is someone to watch if he manages to stay healthy. Robert Covington leads the way in the steals category and could be in for another quietly strong season. Jimmy Butler and Paul George, both perennial challengers, are likely to make this a tough one to call. Mitchell Robinson is the clear favorite to pace the league in blocked shots. Given his numbers from the final two months last season, Robinson could put up lofty numbers. Curry is at short odds to lead the league in perimeter scoring in what could be an MVP caliber season.


What?! You didn’t host last year’s fantasy basketball league on Fantrax? Inconceivable!! Check out all the features of Fantrax Fantasy Basketball Commissioner and we’re pretty sure you’ll come around to our way of thinking.


2019-20 Category Rankings

Use the table below to see the rankings for the various categories. You can sort by the category of your choice by clicking on the corresponding column header. A 999 ranking signifies that a particular player is not ranked in the top 100 within that category. Looking to see where a specific player ranks? Start typing their name in the search box at the top right and you’ll see that player in short order.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsStealsBlocks3-Pointers
Aaron Gordon6053939995682
Al Horford99955649043999
Alex Len965099999929999
Andre Drummond4719991110999
Andrew Wiggins51999999999999999
Anthony Davis577662999
Bam Adebayo9820884627999
Ben Simmons502741449999
Blake Griffin1343329998736
Boban Marjanovic99999999999995999
Bobby Portis9995199999984999
Bogdan Bogdanovic9999996699999972
Bojan Bogdanovic8799999999999957
Bradley Beal88221227311
Brandon Clarke9997199999926999
Brandon Ingram56877399961999
Brook Lopez999999999999529
Bruce Brown Jr999999566367999
Buddy Hield2695999829993
Caris LeVert589644367998
Cedi Osman9999998399999971
Chris Paul5499961599941
CJ McCollum219998299999925
Clint Capela861299999913999
Coby White9999997995999999
Cody Zeller999529999844999
Collin Sexton499996099999963
Cory Joseph99999984999999999
Damian Lillard799916539994
D'Angelo Russell2299929389996
Danilo Gallinari356899999999935
Danny Green999999999849830
Dario Saric9996599999999991
Darius Garland9999999899999938
Davis Bertans9991009999998231
De'Aaron Fox4099992010092
Deandre Ayton39109998121999
De'Andre Hunter99999999999999999
DeAndre Jordan9991599999952999
Dejounte Murray999705030999999
Delon Wright99997481799984
DeMar DeRozan2773266586999
Dennis Schroder99999996999999999
Dennis Smith Jr9999995271999999
Derrick Favors752699999916999
Derrick Rose9799958999999999
Derrick White999999745750999
Devin Booker3999247699927
Dewayne Dedmon999449995531999
Dion Waiters99999999999999915
DJ Augustin99999937999999999
Domantas Sabonis77147899996999
Donovan Mitchell10999633399914
Draymond Green99940111848999
Dwight Powell9997499999954999
Enes Kanter9991799999988999
Elfrid Payton99999940999999999
Eric Bledsoe84999251699983
Eric Gordon8099999999999916
Evan Fournier769998599999950
Fred VanVleet78999288899922
Gary Harris649999992999948
George Hill9999997597999999
Giannis Antetokounmpo44233423999
Goran Dragic909993999999981
Gordon Hayward7091629499961
Harrison Barnes6399999999999939
Hassan Whiteside999119999997999
Ivica Zubac9993199999945999
Ish Smith99999936999999999
Ja Morant68999145999989
Jakob Poeltl9994599999939999
Jamal Murray43999419199943
James Harden277124642
JaMychal Green9996099999989999
Jaren Jackson Jr534999947886
Jarrett Allen9994299999924999
Jarrett Culver999999867299993
JaVale McGee999489999999999
Jaylen Brown8899999910099990
Jayson Tatum5261999525868
Jeff Teague9999991069999999
Jerami Grant99999999999946999
Jeremy Lamb89889997899977
Jimmy Butler17673025566
JJ Redick8199999999999913
Joe Harris99999999999999926
Joe Ingles999999425699953
Joel Embiid926799912999
John Collins251399999933999
Jonas Valanciunas592399999922999
Jonathan Isaac99969999501887
Jordan Bell99999999999959999
Jordan Clarkson99999999999999999
Josh Richardson9299991284247
Jrue Holiday2399922105159
Julius Randle28227099976999
Justise Winslow999905387999999
Jusuf Nurkic 9993299999935999
Karl-Anthony Towns6668931455
Kawhi Leonard166472127237
Kelly Olynyk999789999997770
Kelly Oubre Jr6289999266058
Kemba Walker1499920589998
Kenneth Faried99966999999999999
Kent Bazemore999999999447873
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope99999999999999994
Kevin Huerter100999698599921
Kevin Love341999999999910
Kevon Looney999359998937999
Khris Middleton3672434999919
Klay Thompson319999999299912
Kris Dunn99999965999999999
Kristaps Porzingis37339999991144
Kyle Anderson99992876271999
Kyle Kuzma488699999999974
Kyle Lowry7499915519720
Kyrie Irving12999173299918
LaMarcus Aldridge292599999947999
Landry Shamet9999999999999997
Larry Nance Jr99928812562999
Lauri Markkanen38249999998123
LeBron James11373407451
Lonzo Ball99963596352
Lou Williams5599971999999999
Luka Doncic2034134199928
Malcolm Brogdon57999345499945
Malik Beasley99999999999999967
Malik Monk99999999999999940
Marc Gasol999575799953999
Marcus Smart99999938599956
Marvin Bagley III452199999932999
Marvin Williams9999999999997588
Mason Plumlee9998599999970999
Maurice Harkless99999999999968999
Maxi Kleber99999999999940999
Meyers Leonard99994999999999999
Mikal Bridges99999999988585
Mike Conley46999184299949
Miles Bridges79799999666999
Mitchell Robinson99918999751999
Monte Morris99999977999999999
Montrezl Harrell67549996125999
Myles Turner73389999993999
Nerlens Noel9999999996728999
Nicolas Batum99998558693999
Nikola Jokic24973541999
Nikola Vucevic328547938999
Norman Powell9999999997499962
OG Anunoby99999999945999999
Otto Porter Jr668099246542
Pascal Siakam424180605797
Patrick Beverley999999456891999
Paul George15476139995
Paul Millsap999599997369999
PJ Tucker9998499948999100
Rajon Rondo99999919999999999
Reggie Jackson939995999999965
Ricky Rubio999999831999999
RJ Barrett719999999999975
Robert Covington947699913024
Robert Williams999839999996999
Rudy Gay999629799994999
Rudy Gobert6539999994999
Russell Westbrook30302139280
Serge Ibaka913699999919999
Seth Curry99999999999999933
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander72999472780999
Spencer Dinwiddie839995199999976
Stephen Curry18127219991
Steven Adams9559991934999
Taurean Prince9999999997799934
Terrence Ross699999999999999
Terry Rozier III61999314399954
Thaddeus Young9997599937999999
Thomas Bryant82169099917999
Tim Hardaway Jr99999999999999969
TJ Warren85999999809995
Tobias Harris4146949999064
Tomas Satoransky9999993570999999
Trae Young1999916499917
Trevor Ariza99999999999999979
Troy Brown Jr99999995999999999
Tyler Herro99999999999999999
Tyus Jones9999994639999999
Victor Oladipo 339333799960
Wendell Carter Jr9992910099915999
Will Barton9999999299999996
Willie Cauley-Stein999589996683999
Zach Collins999569999992078
Zach LaVine18999498399946
Zion Williamson4439892336999

 

Adam is your go-to man for anything fantasy basketball related. Follow him on twitter @adamking91 or hit us up @fantrax or @fantraxnba

Did you enjoy Adam’s small forward rankings? Here are some more positional rankings to get you ready for opening tip-off: Point Guard Rankings and Tiers | Shooting Guard Rankings and Tiers | Small Forward Rankings and Tiers  | Power Forward Rankings and Tiers | Center Rankings and Tiers

No matter which format you play, FantraxHQ has the fantasy basketball rankings you need: Head-to-Head Rankings | Points League Rankings | Roto League Rankings


Adam King joined FantraxHQ in 2018. He also currently writes for Rotowire and has previously written for Locked on Fantasy Basketball and Locked on Timberwolves. He has played sports his entire life with fantasy basketball becoming a passion over the past six years. By day, Adam is the service coordinator at the Autism Centre in Canberra, Australia. Adam was born and raised in Queanbeyan, Australia and currently resides in Bungendore, Australia with his wife and two children.


Fantrax was one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites of 2018 and we’re not slowing down in 2019! With multi-team trades, designated commissioner/league managers, and drag/drop easy click methods, Fantrax is sure to excite the serious fantasy sports fan – sign up now for a free year at Fantrax.com.

Adam King :Adam King is the lead Fantasy Basketball analyst at FantraxHQ. He also contributes to Rotowire and has previously written for Locked on Fantasy Basketball and Locked on Timberwolves. He has played sports his entire life with fantasy basketball becoming a passion over the past seven years. By day, Adam is the service coordinator at the Autism Centre in Canberra, Australia. Adam was born and raised in Queanbeyan, Australia and currently resides in Bungendore, Australia with his wife and two children.