The Home of Fantasy Sports Analysis

2022 Consensus Top-100 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitcher Rankings

It’s Fantasy Baseball draft season! While some of us degenerates were drafting back in October and November, now is the time where fantasy baseball drafts really kick into high gear. We here at FantraxHQ have been pumping out a ton of great content all offseason long and are diving head-first into our 2022 Fantrax Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit. A big part of any draft kit is rankings, and we’re starting our staff consensus rankings for 2022 with our fantasy baseball starting pitcher rankings.

Below you’ll find the consensus rankings that nine of our MLB writers were involved in. The writers involved are Eric Cross, Chris Clegg, Lauren Auerbach, David Mendelson, Mike Carter, Mick Ciallela, Justin Dunbar, Justin Johnson, and Michael Govier. Each writer provided anywhere from 100-150 pitchers so we could create our consensus top-100.

The 2022 pitcher landscape is very exciting. You see a discernable top tier of seven names and tiers two and three are nearly as exciting this year. There was a copious amount of breakout talent in 2021 with plenty of young exciting arms. Capitalizing on pitching is more important now than ever before, so hopefully, these rankings can help guide you in the right direction for all of your drafts. Enjoy!

For more great analysis and rankings, make sure to check out the 2022 FantraxHQ Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit!

2022 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitcher Rankings

Meet the Analysts:

  • EC = Eric Cross
  • CC = Chris Clegg
  • LA = Lauren Aurbach
  • MC1 = Mike Carter
  • MC2 = Mick Ciallela
  • JD = Justin Dunbar
  • DM = David Mendelson
  • JJ – Justin Johnson
  • MG = Michael Govier
RankPlayerECCCLAMC1MC2JDDMJJMG
1Corbin Burnes112222311
2Gerrit Cole221111232
3Max Scherzer334344126
4Walker Buehler453635753
5Brandon Woodruff575566564
6Zack Wheeler6474581048
7Shane Bieber76127776716
8Sandy Alcantara810101389987
9Jacob deGrom996810341125
10Aaron Nola128810121081412
11Julio Urias1012112313181299
12Freddy Peralta111715161614151317
13Lucas Giolito14211422111311235
14Logan Webb131313121711161927
15Chris Sale15151725916281010
16Lance Lynn21249151917192218
17Robbie Ray201924181415311214
18Joe Musgrove161423192524241511
19Kevin Gausman261822201812261623
20Jack Flaherty221125242119132724
21Max Fried232320172026201721
22Luis Castillo242616112425172926
23Shohei Ohtani30283191533332013
24Jose Berrios271634212220342415
25Dylan Cease182028312332181835
26Trevor Rogers173319443027233119
27Alek Manoah192729292728223332
28Frankie Montas282527362623372622
29Charlie Morton253218142821394442
30Blake Snell313037343129142139
31Yu Darvish332936332922302534
32Justin Verlander382235303340293020
33Shane McClanahan294021493531253530
34Pablo Lopez374233323834273428
35Zac Gallen443730354130212841
36Nathan Eovaldi403540273438443643
37Carlos Rodon323632263642574338
38Chris Bassitt344126513739453737
39Tyler Mahle414641393237364646
40Framber Valdez503944283958383836
41Eduardo Rodriguez483847634245403229
42Ian Anderson365253504059413931
43Logan Gilbert357048744347324040
44Shane Baz395043834651424233
45Luis Garcia453438754448554844
46Sean Manaea513155374936516073
47Marcus Stroman575952424554485245
48Hyun-Jin Ryu494842525261564955
49Clayton Kershaw424358385441645974
50Sonny Gray546439435053545066
51Michael Kopech614545476950494168
52Ranger Suarez605159454862534561
53Mike Clevinger595469416343525648
54Jordan Montgomery464446586456586565
55Lance McCullers Jr.436354534735838051
56Tarik Skubal564949715649716147
57Alex Wood584761466157655394
58Anthony DeSclafani637364685552505171
59Joe Ryan646760NR5770464782
60Tanner Houck718557NR6071356457
61Luis Severino475368785344785785
62Patrick Sandoval536262736563597452
63John Means555851706667606770
64German Marquez727176407168476656
65Jose Urquidy666056595860757079
66Aaron Ashby687863657677435581
67Noah Syndergaard5255659959461035876
68Adam Wainwright8161786151557254101
69Jon Gray625770867066617277
70Triston McKenzie708786606269687150
71Aaron Civale747980647579626258
72Steven Matz835672676865779075
73Jesus Luzardo657485768278667953
74Casey Mize698079697499747360
75Huascar Ynoa859550886772868564
76Alex Cobb7965875477648210987
77Kyle Hendricks8710971807981637659
78Carlos Carrasco787573558876879690
79Cal Quantrill7312281797280NR6380
80Andrew Heaney9872NR918674NR68NR
81Josiah Gray671146657801007986100
82Drew Rasmussen997684NRNR91NR7584
83Tylor Megill809282NR9575NR81103
84Bailey Ober84778310578111906999
85Cristian Javier86NR97NR94896912363
86Adbert Alzolay10710577NR9290NR8962
87Stephen Strasburg77891134891116849195
88Kyle Gibson97839462NR988199102
89Brady Singer10410310181NR103738472
90Zack Greinke9010491NR8787978286
91Eric Lauer826693NR908488101121
92Luis Patino9511275NR8388968888
93Marco Gonzales8886111NR8196NR9383
94Tony Gonsolin751018811198123918354
95Corey Kluber76961125699929410793
96Jameson Taillon89986710384839994108
97Zach Plesac941209210985977611267
98Yusei Kikuchi100828998961069892112
99Elieser Hernandez1039074NR93121NR106126
100Sixto Sanchez9212196102971188978140

Did you find these consensus rankings useful? For more great rankings, strategy, and analysis check out the 2022 FantraxHQ Fantasy Baseball Draft Kit. We’ll be adding more content from now right up until Opening Day!


Fantrax logo

Fantrax was one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites of the last few years, and we’re not stopping now. With multi-team trades, designated commissioner/league managers, and drag/drop easy click methods, Fantrax is sure to excite the serious fantasy sports fan – sign up now at Fantrax.com.

4 Comments
  1. Josh says

    A little Civale bias in that 28, Nic? Haha

  2. Jared says

    Why am I seeing an NFL QB list from week 18 on an article titled 2022 Consensus Top-100 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitcher Rankings?

    1. Doug Anderson says

      Well, with the lockout looking like it could take awhile… Nah, we just did a site redesign and a few things didn’t link up right. Should be all set now.

      1. Jared says

        Thank you! Hope they get this CBA figured out. I’m craving baseball now that football is wrapping up!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.