The Home of Fantasy Sports Analysis

2022-23 Fantasy Basketball Rankings

As October nears, the NBA season jumps to the forefront with the 2022-23 season right around the corner. Rosters are coming together as the preseason is set to begin. The Utah Jazz continue to trade all of there starters away and LeBron James keeps defying age with crazy workout videos. James was almost an afterthought to begin last year, not cracking the top-10 in fantasy rankings but did his 30.3 PPG 2021-22 season put him back in the top five contention in 2022!? It’s finally time to get the ball rolling and start breaking down our Fantasy Basketball Rankings with our Fantrax crew. With trades still to be made our analysts here at Fantrax will continue to update our season ranks to get you prepared for your upcoming fantasy drafts! Let’s get the discussions going and find out some key risers and sleepers for this upcoming season.

What!? Your league wasn’t hosted on Fantrax this past season!? Once you see how Fantrax stacks up to the competition, we think you’ll be singing a different tune next season.

Meet the Rankers

Below are the analysts that will be breaking down our Fantasy Basketball rankings for the 2022-23 NBA season. In the upcoming weeks, we will continue to update our ranks depending on injuries and roster changes.  In the meantime, we have four analysts from you to draw from. We’ve included their initials so that you know who is who in the rankings table, and also their Twitter handles, so you can give them a follow and let them know what you think of their rankings!

Fantasy Basketball Rankings Breakdown

ROUNDS 1-4

There’s no need to mess around like years past with the no.1 spot. Fantasy MVP Nikola Jokic takes the cake. You can not argue with the Joker’s production. He is the consensus runaway pick at number one. LeBron James was slighted last season not cracking the top-10 but his 30-point, 8-rebound, and 6-assist season has pushed him back into the forefront, narrowly missing out on a top-five rank. Jayson Tatum turned into a fantasy superstar last season and gets a much-deserved welcoming into the top five. The young star just revealed he was playing with a fractured wrist for the final two months of last season and has MVP trophies in his sights. Kevin Durant’s uncertainties with the Nets pushed him outside the top-8 but more clarity could bump him a spot or two.

I was the lowest on the annual Anthony Davis rank. Fool me once shame on you, but fool me twice and shame on me! Our journey to a fantasy championship is too sacred to let the injury-riddled Davis ruin your title hopes. Trust me when I say you will not lose your championship aspirations by taking a Domantas Sabonis or Bam Adebayo over AD and continue to draft well in the mid-to-late rounds to win your league.

Look out for Anthony Edwards and Cade Cunningham to take another jump in their young careers. A top-30 fantasy season is in sight for the two young stars.

Rounds 5 and On

Certain stars get more hype than others but don’t listen to all the hype and go with your gut! Let’s not forget about the reigning rookie of the year Scottie Barnes. For some reason the 21-year-old is not getting the love as other sophomores so reap the benefits as Barnes was amazing last season averaging 15 points and 7.5 rebounds as a rookie. The minutes will only grow in year two…look out! Also, don’t forget about the injured stars. Michael Porter Jr. had a much higher ADP last season, and his upside remains with a top-30-40 finish if he can stay healthy. Klay Thompson had to shake off some rust last season but did so by earning another ring. I predict a much smoother season in 2022. Jalen Brunson became a star in the playoffs for the Mavericks and now gets to show off his talents at Madison Square Garden. I’m buying in big time as the Knicks paid a pretty penny to bring him to town. Number one overall pick Paolo Banchero tore up summer leagues and is a strong candidate to take down rookie of the year honors after number two pick Chet Holmgren is set to miss the entire season due to a Lisfranc injury. The upside of Banchero is worth a mid-round pick. We finish off the last few rounds by taking chances on guys like Devin Vassell who’s running the show in San Antonio. There are lots of new minutes to be had in Portland and Utah so keep an eye on Jerami Grant and Walker Kessler. Kessler is taking the reigns from Rudy Gobert and at pick 130 you really can not go wrong with that rebound upside.

Fantrax Breakout Players

MO – Jalen Brunson, PG/SG – New York Knicks

KF – Jaren Jackson Jr., PF/C – Memphis Grizzlies

BK – LaMelo Ball, PG/SG – Charlotte Hornets

Fantrax Busts Predictions

MO – Christian Wood, PF/C – Dallas Mavericks

KF – Kristaps Porzingis, PF/C – Washington Wizards

BK – Dejounte Murray, PG/SG – Atlanta Hawks

2022-23 Fantasy Basketball Rankings

RnkPlayerTeamPosMOMTKFBK
1Nikola Jokic DEN PF,C1111
2Giannis Antetokounmpo MIL PF,C4322
3Luka Doncic DAL PG,SG5233
4Jayson Tatum BOS SF,PF3544
8Joel Embiid PHI PF,C10885
9Kevin Durant BKN SF,PF810116
12LaMelo Ball CHA PG,SG1212177
6Karl-Anthony Towns MINC7968
13Ja Morant MEMPG1416129
5Stephen Curry GSW PG,SG24510
7LeBron James LAL PG,SG,SF,PF66711
16Devin Booker PHO SG,SF,PG16201512
19Anthony Davis LAL PF,C28232013
10Damian Lillard PORPG1171414
26Jimmy Butler MIA SF,PF,SG30312715
14Paul George LAC SF,PF,SG13131316
22Kawhi Leonard LAC SG,SF,PF24272317
11Trae Young ATLPG9111018
23Kyrie Irving BKN PG,SG23242619
21Donovan Mitchell CLE PG,SG25202520
36Zion Williamson NORPF44433021
15James Harden PHI PG,SG1515922
18Domantas Sabonis SAC PF,C17191923
17Bradley Beal WAS SG,SF19171624
27Fred VanVleet TOR PG,SG20263625
28Jaylen Brown BOS SG,SF26292826
24Shai Gilgeous-Alexander OKC PG,SG21222227
35Rudy Gobert MINC36314228
31Anthony Edwards MIN SG,SF32342929
30Chris Paul PHOPG34332430
25Bam Adebayo MIA PF,C22212131
45Brandon Ingram NOR SF,PF51484332
34Pascal Siakam TOR PF,C35283833
29Dejounte Murray ATL PG,SG27183534
20Tyrese Haliburton IND PG,SG18141835
33DeMar DeRozan CHI SF,PF,SG31353136
38Nikola Vucevic CHIC33304737
42Zach LaVine CHI SG,SF41414638
37Deandre Ayton PHOC37363239
32Darius Garland CLE PG,SG29253340
52Kristaps Porzingis WAS PF,C53466941
47Jrue Holiday MIL PG,SG47445142
39Cade Cunningham DET PG,SG39383443
43Robert Williams III BOS C,PF40424444
50OG Anunoby TOR SF,PF54535045
40CJ McCollum NOR PG,SG42324046
46De'Aaron Fox SACPG49394847
48Myles Turner IND PF,C48495348
55Jonas Valanciunas NORC55525949
44Jarrett Allen CLEC43403750
41Khris Middleton MIL SF,PF,SG38373951
62RJ Barrett NYK SG,SF87565752
54Christian Wood DAL PF,C61484953
53Mikal Bridges PHO SG,SF46545455
49Evan Mobley CLE C,PF50514156
57Josh Giddey OKC PG,SG59456457
51Julius Randle NYK PF,C52504558
99Bennedict MathurinIND SG,SF123NR11558
63Tobias Harris PHI SF,PF70606759
60Jusuf Nurkic PORC68596360
56Scottie Barnes TOR SF,PF45555661
67Jakob Poeltl SASC71718262
70Ben Simmons BKNPG91755863
75Kyle Kuzma WAS SF,PF86787764
81Anfernee SimonsPOR PG, SG80859465
58D'Angelo Russell MIN PG,SG62675266
78Malcolm Brogdon BOS PG,SG92728367
82Devin VassellSAS SF,PF75959268
74Clint Capela ATLC85707469
59Terry Rozier CHA PG,SG58576570
66Paolo Banchero ORLPF69766171
86Russell Westbrook III LALPG95967672
79Marcus Smart BOS PG,SG72858673
92Keegan MurraySAC SF,PF97879874
97Gordon Hayward CHA SG,SF1031049575
87Mitchell Robinson NYKC94908476
73Andrew Wiggins GSW SG,SF82627577
84Jaren Jackson Jr. MEM PF,C99916678
93Kyle Lowry MIAPG968910279
77Tyler Herro MIA PG,SG74758080
88Saddiq Bey DETSF101778781
69Jordan Poole GSW PG,SG63618182
76Jalen Brunson NYK PG,SG66867283
95Kevin Porter Jr. HOU SG,SF,PG1028110584
71Tyrese Maxey PHI PG,SG65667385
64Desmond Bane MEM PG,SG,SF56646286
90Buddy Hield IND SG,SF93848987
80Draymond Green GSW PF,C83658588
85Wendell Carter Jr. ORLC84748889
101Brook Lopez MILC1061109790
83Jamal Murray DEN PG,SG98737191
65Michael Porter Jr. DEN SF,PF64585592
72Jerami Grant POR SF,PF67686893
106Al Horford BOS PF,C10410511194
109Norman Powell LAC SG,SF10510912195
68Klay Thompson GSW SG,SF57637096
115Mo Bamba ORLC11111213097
94Caris LeVert CLE SG,SF110827998
110Bogdan Bogdanovic ATL SF,PF,SG10810812099
89Jalen Green HOUSG737996100
100Lauri Markkanen UTH PF,C81100113101
96John Collins ATL PF,C899293102
103Jaden IveyDET PG,SG1298891103
114Herbert JonesNOR SF,PFNR123109105
113Isaiah Stewart DET PF,C115101126107
111P.J. Washington CHA PF,C11211799108
102Mike Conley UTHPG8897112110
107Collin Sexton UTH PG,SG100107103112
104Spencer Dinwiddie DAL PG,SG10983106114
117Franz WagnerORL SF,PF130NR100115
124Bobby Portis Jr. MIL PF,C113118127116
108Jordan Clarkson UTH PG,SG9098124117
91Keldon Johnson SAS SF,PF788078118
130Evan Fournier NYK SG,SF128NRNR119
120Will Barton WAS SG,SF118114110121
118Jalen Suggs ORL PG,SG119111107124
131Walker KesslerUTH PF,C125NR123125
116Josh Hart POR SG,SF12611390126
105Bojan Bogdanovic DET SF,PF7799108129
129Cole Anthony ORLPG127119117130
123Jabari SmithHOUPF120116101137
121Alperen Sengun HOUC10793116150
61Lonzo Ball CHI PG,SG606960NR
98Robert Covington LAC PF,C,SF79102104NR
112Harrison Barnes SAC SF,PF114103114NR
126Jae'Sean Tate HOU SF,PFNR122118NR
125Nicolas ClaxtonBKNCNRNR119NR
128Kyle Anderson MIN SF,PF122120NRNR
119Aleksej PokusevskiOKC SF,PF,C116115NRNR
122Derrick White BOS PG,SG117NRNRNR
127Miles Bridges CHA SF,PF121NRNR
Fantrax was one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites over the last few years, and we’re not stopping now. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!
1 Comment
  1. James says

    Siakam at 34th? He was 3rd team All-NBA last year. He’s in his prime at 28 and still improving as he has only been playing basketball for 12 years or so. I’m betting he’s a top 20 if not top 10 player any day.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.