The Home of Fantasy Sports Analysis

Week 20 Bullpen Report

With the trade winds blowing and closers moving all over the place, here’s another version of your weekly bullpen report to get you caught up! As a reminder, here’s the approach:

  1. Closer/Speculative Adds – Players owned in less than 70 percent of Fantrax leagues that have a share of a closing role, or are worth a speculative pickup.
  2. HOLDS!!! – If we do all this work to identify top relievers, we might as well surface the ones who provide value even if they aren’t earning saves. This will be guys who are worth an add to boost ratios or if you are in a league with Holds as a category.
  3. A recap of the week prior – who earned saves, who blew saves, and what each pitcher’s peripherals were like over the past seven days. We’ll look at the top two or three options from each bullpen so we can also take a sneak peek at who is next in line for saves. We’ll also include Fantrax ownership in everything we do.
  4. Bullpen Matrix – An interactive visual of bullpen usage for the past seven days. The bullpen report is dynamic so you can change the lookback period to your heart’s desire, but we’ll focus on how each team’s bullpen was managed over the past seven days.

I’m open to any and all feedback, and I hope this bullpen report evolves to maximize effectiveness for the readers. Don’t hesitate to reach out in the comments or on Twitter with comments, questions, suggestions about the article or fantasy baseball in general. Let’s get into it!


It’s time to multi-task! Keep up with all of our baseball coverage, but kick off your football prep and dig into our 2018 Fantasy Football Draft Kit. Then head on over to Fantrax and join a Fantasy Football league.


Week 18 Bullpen Report

Speculative Adds

Scott Alexander (LA Dodgers) – 31% owned: Alexander blew his first chance at filling in for Kenley Jansen, but he’s still worth a roll of the dice if he’s available in your league. I would also recommend checking on Kenta Maeda’s availability and nabbing him if a manager dropped him after the move to the bullpen. Maeda is my next bet to take over the Dodgers closer role.

Luis Avilan (Chicago White Sox) – 3% owned: It’s still a closer-by-committee in Chicago between Avilan, Jeanmar Gomez, and Thyago Vieira but Avilan secured the most recent save and Gomez blew his. Vieira has electric stuff but very little command, so Avilan is the guy to own at the moment. At only 3% owned he’s widely available in all formats.

Trevor Hildenberger (Minnesota Twins) – 20% owned: With three save conversions this week, it appears the role is clearly Hildenberger’s and not Addison Reed as initially thought.

Mychal Givens (Baltimore Orioles) – 33% owned: Givens has been lights out the past two weeks with six innings pitched, six strikeouts, zero walks, and a .251 xwOBA. The Orioles won’t be competitive, but with so many teams tanking he will run into 5-6 more saves in August and September.

HOLDS!!!!

Justin Anderson (LA Angels) – 13% owned: He can be erratic at times, but the Angels are going to be in a ton of close games in the tight AL West race and Anderson is the 8th inning option behind Blake Parker. While he’s rolling, run with Anderson.

Taylor Rogers (Minnesota Twins) – 6% owned: Rogers has five strikeouts, one walk, and a .219 wOBA in his past three outings. He has an elite K:BB ratio and while the Twins aren’t really a contender, they have a ton of games against the weak AL Central so there are holds to be had for Rogers.

Neil Ramirez (Cleveland Indians) – 1% owned: Ramirez has nasty stuff and is stuck behind a loaded Indians bullpen. He has seven strikeouts in his last 3.2 innings pitched with zero walks.

Prior Week Recap

NameSVHLDIPK/9BB/9K/BBxFIP
Edwin Diaz50521.6012-0.65
Blake Treinen3032107-1.51
Will Smith30413.52.2562.56
Craig Kimbrel3032163.51.59
Ken Giles30413.5062.22
Trevor Hildenberger303961.54.26
Cody Allen213.217.18070.69
Jordan Hicks213.15.4023.35
Sergio Romo2029022.81
Aroldis Chapman2031591.674.37
Raisel Iglesias20413.5062.14
A.J. Minter20315051.47
Blake Parker203.18.1033.74
Shane Greene2029022.81
Brad Hand113.214.737.3623.69
Robert Gsellman1120004.81
Adam Ottavino1139333.81
Scott Alexander1136323.83
Xavier Cedeno10118922.16
Luis Avilan102.17.71025.55
Pedro Strop1029025.13
Josh Hader10213.5030.16
Jose Leclerc102184.542.31
Seranthony Dominguez102.17.71022.15
Kirby Yates10422.5010-1.02
Daniel Poncedeleon1053.65.40.676.46
Seth Lugo1033314.59
Mychal Givens102.210.13032.76
Brad Boxberger10118923.81
Bud Norris101.25.45.417.71
Wily Peralta10213.54.535.63
Brad Brach0333013.59
Alex Colome034.21.931.9315.14
Alex Wilson032.26.75024.13
Tyler Clippard023.110.8041.75
Adam Warren023.22.457.360.337.31
Taylor Rogers0249042.81
Yoshihisa Hirano021.20003.16
Ryan Tepera024.14.152.0825.21
Tyler Duffey023.18.12.733.74
Nick Vincent025.110.131.6964.81
Jose Alvarado022.119.2905-0.42
Joe Jimenez0229023.63
Tony Watson022.210.13034
Heath Hembree0236616.02
Scott Oberg021.210.8023.72
Justin Miller0224.5017.1
Fernando Rodney0149043.56
Zach Duke011.25.45.415.74
Matt Magill010.1027017.1
Justin Wilson011.16.75015.36
Brandon Maurer01222.592.51.98
Jose Alvarez012.216.88050.03
Ryan Brasier012.115.43041.85
Trevor May0110006.45
Steve Cishek01213.5032.63
Jonny Venters01312623.04
Brad Ziegler011.25.4012.95
Cory Gearrin011.16.75011.66
Jaime Garcia012.210.133.3833.27
David Robertson01294.525.13
Jared Hughes013.29.82040.98
Ryan Buchter01118922.16
Jeremy Jeffress01213.54.532.48
Aaron Loup011.205.404.96
Tyler Thornburg012.213.56.7523.64
Danny Barnes010.2013.5010.13
Noe Ramirez012.17.713.8625.55
Andrew Chafin0119915.81
William Cuevas0119180.57.16
Carl Edwards Jr.012.17.713.8624.85
Matt Strahm01213.54.531.66
Brian Johnson0119914.16
Williams Jerez01315351.37
Tyler Olson01213.5030.98
Jace Fry012.216.88050.03
Justin Anderson0132107-1.51
Dan Jennings013.22.452.4515.23
Dellin Betances013.110.8042.24
Eddie Butler013.102.705.54
Cam Bedrosian0136325.02
Paul Fry012.17.713.8624.02
Jake McGee0124.5013.81
Koda Glover011.20006.12
Dakota Hudson011.210.816.20.676.16
Matt Barnes01315353.57
J.T. Chargois012.26.753.3824.53
Caleb Ferguson0146.754.51.55.22
Craig Stammen0146.752.2534.47
Hunter Wood0144.56.750.675.23
Lou Trivino01294.524.31
Reyes Moronta012.26.753.3825.25
Zach Britton012.213.510.131.334.66
Yusmeiro Petit012.26.753.3825.87
Jeanmar Gomez013961.54.81
Jeurys Familia013121216.14
Jim Johnson012.10006.56
Mike Mayers011.25.4014.92
James Pazos011181818.16

Bullpen Matrix

For more on how the Bullpen Matrix works head on over the dedicated page for the chart.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.