Fantasy Baseball: 2019 Shortstop Rankings for Mixed Leagues (March 3 Update!)

March 3, 2019 By Fantrax Staff

Man have things changed over the past few years. Shortstop used to be a few elite names and then fighting for the useful options that might at least steal you 10-plus bases. Not so anymore. As I look at our 2019 shortstop rankings, I can honestly say I’d be okay with any of the top 23 as my starting shortstop this coming season. That’s just crazy.

If I draw a nice slot in drafts I’ll certainly grab one of the top few elite options, but it won’t hurt too much if I have to wait.  In fact, in auctions I can’t see myself paying what it takes to get Francisco Lindor, Trevor Story, or any of our top six ranked shortstops. There’s just too much talent at the position to overpay.

In terms of scarcity, it will actually be more important in 2019 to grab an elite first baseman. That position is not as strong as people think.

So if I don’t get one of the top six in our 2019 shortstop rankings, who am I looking at? Depending on how much hype gets going, I’d love to take the outrageous stolen base numbers Adalberto Mondesi is going to put up in Kansas City. He could also pop 15-20 homers. Tim Anderson and Jurickson Profar also offer nice value and will probably be on a lot of my teams.


If you’re like us you can’t wait until spring to get the 2019 fantasy baseball season started? Well, you don’t have to. Leagues are already forming at Fantrax.com, so head on over and get your league started today.


Enough from me. Here’s the position as viewed by my two esteemed colleagues from FantraxHQ. You can read more about all of us down the page below our 2019 shortstop rankings.

Eric Cross: The 2019 shortstop rankings are so incredibly deep this season. You could really go a few different ways here. If you don’t want to use a first or second round pick on an elite name, you can just wait another couple rounds and grab guys like Xander Bogaerts, Gleyber Torres, or Corey Seager, who is one of my favorite value picks this season after missing most of 2018 due to injury.

Another route to take is stocking up. Everyone loves shortstops and this position is always a hot commodity at the fantasy trade deadline. If you grab a couple top 12-15 options because you don’t like other options available at that point in the draft, you can always swing one at the deadline.

Ideally, one of my first 5 picks in every draft is going to be a shortstop. There’s just so much talent here, it’s hard not to come away with a couple solid options. Keep some of the youngsters like Amed Rosario and Garrett Hampson in your queue as well. Both possess solid upside and can be snagged in the later rounds.

Nathan Dokken: We’re in a true golden age for shortstops right now. It wasn’t so long ago the position was a wasteland, but now the early rounds are chock full of incredibly talented shortstops – and they’re gonna be around for a long time. The top six options won’t make it out of the second round, and the rest of the top 10 won’t be too far behind. On top of the elite performers from a season ago, there are tremendous bounce-back candidates in Carlos Correa and Corey Seager. Correa clearly never healed from his back injury and was unusable over the second half, but with a full offseason to recover, he presents huge ROI (return on investment) potential. Seager could easily rebound to 25/80/80/.280 with upside for more. There’s a talent drop off after that for sure, but there is still a string of useful middle infield options who can either hit for power, steal you some bags, or a modest combination of the two. Guys like Jorge Polanco and Ketel Marte have breakout potential, but I’d rather target some of the elite options in the early rounds than trifle with the late-round question marks.


More 2019 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | SP | RP


2019 Shortstop Rankings

Cons.PlayerAndersonCrossDokkenMeaneyRange
1Trea Turner22132
2Alex Bregman13443
3Trevor Story35323
4Francisco Lindor51265
5Javier Baez76516
5Manny Machado44652
7Adalberto Mondesi610874
8Carlos Correa117784
9Xander Bogaerts98991
10Gleyber Torres16910107
11Jean Segura131212112
12Jose Peraza121313131
13Corey Seager201111129
14Tim Anderson815172012
15Elvis Andrus171818144
16Amed Rosario151715227
17Jurickson Profar1016202515
18Garrett Hampson2614141912
19Jorge Polanco241916159
20Eduardo Escobar192225169
21Paul DeJong212619188
22Marcus Semien222121243
23Chris Taylor1420273016
24Lourdes Gurriel Jr.2724241710
24Andrelton Simmons182522279
26Willy Adames232326285
27Marwin Gonzalez292828236
27Ketel Marte282723307
29Brandon Crawford252930NR15
30Asdrubal Cabrera30NR29NR11
31Fernando Tatis Jr.NRNRNR2119
32Scott KingeryNRNRNR2614
33Orlando ArciaNRNRNR2911
34Dansby SwansonNR30NRNR10

Meet your rankers:

Doug Anderson is an 11-year veteran of the Fantasy Sports industry. His work has appeared on RotoExperts.com, Yahoo.com, SI.com, and NFL.com, as well as in the pages of USA Today’s Fantasy Baseball Weekly and various other magazines. Doug has participated in both LABR and Tout Wars, the two preeminent expert fantasy baseball leagues in existence. Doug was formerly the Executive Editor at RotoExperts and is now Managing Editor here at FantraxHQ. You can follow him on Twitter @RotoDaddy.

Eric Cross has been writing for FantraxHQ since March of 2017 and recently became the lead MLB writer and prospect analyst for FantraxHQ. He also wrote for FantasyPros from June 2017 to September 2018. In the past, he also covered NFL and NBA for Fantrax. Eric was accepted into the FSWA (Fantasy Sports Writers Association) in March of 2018. Find him on Twitter @EricCross04 and ask away with all your baseball and prospect questions.

Nathan Dokken is a member of the FSWA and has been featured on numerous radio shows, podcasts, and magazines. He is the host of the Nasty Cast and Fantrax Dynasty Baseball podcasts, and his written work can be found at Razzball and Fantrax HQ. He is on Twitter @NathanDokken.

Thank you for reading our early 2019 shortstop rankings. Check back every Monday as we tackle another position.


Fantrax is one of the fastest growing fantasy sites of 2018. With multi-team trades, designated commissioner/league managers, and drag/drop easy click methods, Fantrax is sure to excite the serious fantasy sports fan – sign up now for a free year at Fantrax.com.

Fantrax Staff :