The Home of Fantasy Sports Analysis

2023 Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings (Saturday Update)

Week 3 is here! Whether your squad is 2-0 or 0-2, it’s time to put your team in the best position to bring home a win with my Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings.

Week 2’s script gave us a DEVASTATING injury to one of the league’s best running backs – Nick Chubb. Chubb was on his way to producing RB1 numbers, carrying the ball 10 times for 64 yards before going down in the second quarter with a gruesome knee injury. He will undergo season-ending surgery on his left knee. Prayers up for the 27-year-old.

There were a few bright spots last week, including a huge bounce-back game from Daniel Jones. The 26-year-old completed 26-of-37 passes for 321 yards and two touchdowns in addition to 59 yards and a touchdown on the ground (31.7 fantasy points). Other surprise fantasy performances include Kirk Cousins (28.6 fantasy points), Russell Wilson (26.9 fantasy points), Brian Robinson Jr. (26.9 fantasy points), Joshua Dobbs (25.2 fantasy points), Raheem Mostert 24.7 fantasy points), and D’Andre Swift (24.1 fantasy points).

Players to Monitor Throughout the Week

  1. Saquon Barkley: Barkley has officially been ruled out for Thursday night’s game against the San Francisco 49ers. Treat Matt Breida as a high-end RB4 with volume upside.
  2. Brandon Aiyuk: Aiyuk sustained a left shoulder injury during the 49ers’ Week 2 victory over the Los Angeles Rams. We should know more about the 25-year-old’s status as we inch closer to Thursday night’s game.
  3. Joe Burrow: Burrow aggravated his calf injury during the Bengals’ Week 2 loss to the Baltimore Ravens. Head Coach Zac Taylor said it’s “hard to say” whether Burrow will be available versus the Rams on Monday Night Football in Week 3, Ben Baby of ESPN.com reports.
  4. Anthony Richardson: Richardson left Sunday’s win over the Texans with a concussion and did not return. The 21-year-old did not practice Wednesday and is still in concussion protocol.
  5. Austin Ekeler: Head Coach Brandon Staley noted Monday that there’s “no timeline” on Ekeler’s return from the ankle injury that sidelined him in Week 2, Daniel Popper of The Athletic reports.
  6. Other players dealing with injuries: Amon-Ra St. Brown (toe), Jaylen Waddle (concussion), Jakobi Meyers (concussion), David Montgomery (thigh), Jamaal Williams (hamstring), Aaron Jones (hamstring), Christian Watson (hamstring), Kenneth Gainwell (ribs), Odell Beckham Jr. (knee), Zay Jones (knee), and Brandin Cooks (knee).

More Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings: Quarterback | Running Back | Wide Receiver | Tight End | Flex Rankings | Positional Ranks w/ K & DST | Dynasty | Superflex Dynasty


Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings

Below, you will find my Half-PPR rankings where passing touchdowns are worth 4 points. Remember, Fantasy Football is often unpredictable, and flexibility in managing your roster will be the key to success throughout the season.

Without further ado, let’s dive into my Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings!

Rnk Player Team Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Patrick Mahomes II KC 1 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
2 Josh Allen BUF 1 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
3 Jalen Hurts PHI 1 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
4 Lamar Jackson BAL 2 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
5 Justin Herbert LAC 2 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
6 Kirk Cousins MIN 2 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
7 Tua Tagovailoa MIA 2 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
8 Justin Fields CHI 3 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
9 Deshaun Watson CLE 3 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Dak Prescott DAL 4 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
11 Trevor Lawrence JAC 4 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
12 Jared Goff DET 4 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
13 Joe Burrow CIN 4 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
14 Matthew Stafford LAR 5 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
15 Brock Purdy SF 5 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
16 Geno Smith SEA 5 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
17 Russell Wilson DEN 5 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
18 Baker Mayfield TB 5 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
19 Jordan Love GB 5 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
20 Daniel Jones NYG 5 @ SF Thu 8:15pm ET
21 Sam Howell WAS 6 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
22 Kenny Pickett PIT 6 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
23 Gardner Minshew II IND 6 @ BAL Sun 1:00pm ET
24 Derek Carr NO 6 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
25 C.J. Stroud HOU 7 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
26 Jimmy Garoppolo LV 7 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
27 Desmond Ridder ATL 7 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
28 Andy Dalton CAR 7 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
29 Mac Jones NE 7 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
30 Ryan Tannehill TEN 8 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
31 Joshua Dobbs ARI 8 vs DAL Sun 4:25pm ET
32 Zach Wilson NYJ 8 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
Rnk Player Team Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Christian McCaffrey SF 1 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
2 Tony Pollard DAL 1 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
3 Bijan Robinson ATL 2 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
4 Derrick Henry TEN 2 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
5 Travis Etienne Jr. JAC 3 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
6 Kenneth Walker III SEA 3 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
7 Josh Jacobs LV 4 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
8 Joe Mixon CIN 4 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
9 Jahmyr Gibbs DET 4 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Rhamondre Stevenson NE 5 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
11 Kyren Williams LAR 5 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
12 James Cook BUF 5 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
13 Miles Sanders CAR 6 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
14 Raheem Mostert MIA 6 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
15 Alexander Mattison MIN 6 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
16 Brian Robinson Jr. WAS 6 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
17 Isiah Pacheco KC 7 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
18 Rachaad White TB 7 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
19 D'Andre Swift PHI 7 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
20 Najee Harris PIT 8 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
21 Aaron Jones GB 8 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
22 James Conner ARI 8 vs DAL Sun 4:25pm ET
23 Javonte Williams DEN 9 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
24 Breece Hall NYJ 9 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
25 Joshua Kelley LAC 9 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
26 Dameon Pierce HOU 9 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
27 Zack Moss IND 9 @ BAL Sun 1:00pm ET
28 Jerome Ford CLE 9 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
29 Gus Edwards BAL 9 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
30 Jaylen Warren PIT 10 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
31 Tyler Allgeier ATL 10 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
32 AJ Dillon GB 10 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
33 Khalil Herbert CHI 10 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
34 Samaje Perine DEN 11 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
35 Chuba Hubbard CAR 11 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
36 Dalvin Cook NYJ 11 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
37 Roschon Johnson CHI 11 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
38 Matt Breida NYG 11 @ SF Thu 8:15pm ET
39 Kareem Hunt CLE 11 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
40 Jerick McKinnon KC 12 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
41 Tony Jones Jr. NO 12 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
42 Tank Bigsby JAC 12 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
43 Ezekiel Elliott NE 12 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
44 Antonio Gibson WAS 12 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
45 Tyjae Spears TEN 12 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
46 Craig Reynolds DET 12 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
47 Zach Charbonnet SEA 13 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
48 Kendre Miller NO 13 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
49 Ty Chandler MIN 13 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
50 Latavius Murray BUF 13 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
51 Elijah Mitchell SF 13 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
52 Damien Harris BUF 13 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
53 Clyde Edwards-Helaire KC 14 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
54 De'Von Achane MIA 14 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
55 Ronnie Rivers LAR 14 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
56 Sean Tucker TB 14 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
57 Devin Singletary HOU 14 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
58 Deon Jackson IND 14 @ BAL Sun 1:00pm ET
59 Pierre Strong Jr. CLE 14 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
60 Jaleel McLaughlin DEN 14 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
Rnk Player Team Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Justin Jefferson MIN 1 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
2 Tyreek Hill MIA 1 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
3 Stefon Diggs BUF 2 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
4 A.J. Brown PHI 2 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
5 Davante Adams LV 2 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
6 CeeDee Lamb DAL 2 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
7 Amon-Ra St. Brown DET 2 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
8 DeVonta Smith PHI 3 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
9 Keenan Allen LAC 3 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Calvin Ridley JAC 3 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
11 Ja'Marr Chase CIN 3 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
12 Chris Olave NO 3 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
13 Jaylen Waddle MIA 4 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
14 Puka Nacua LAR 4 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
15 Deebo Samuel SF 4 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
16 Tee Higgins CIN 4 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
17 DK Metcalf SEA 4 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
18 Mike Evans TB 5 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
19 Amari Cooper CLE 5 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
20 Mike Williams LAC 5 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
21 Tyler Lockett SEA 5 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
22 Chris Godwin TB 6 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
23 Michael Pittman Jr. IND 6 @ BAL Sun 1:00pm ET
24 Garrett Wilson NYJ 6 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
25 George Pickens PIT 6 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
26 Zay Flowers BAL 7 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
27 Nico Collins HOU 7 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
28 DJ Moore CHI 7 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
29 Terry McLaurin WAS 7 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
30 DeAndre Hopkins TEN 7 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
31 Jordan Addison MIN 8 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
32 Drake London ATL 8 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
33 Jerry Jeudy DEN 8 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
34 Christian Kirk JAC 8 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
35 Jahan Dotson WAS 8 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
36 Michael Thomas NO 8 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
37 Gabe Davis BUF 9 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
38 Jakobi Meyers LV 9 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
39 Elijah Moore CLE 9 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
40 Courtland Sutton DEN 9 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
41 Tutu Atwell LAR 9 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
42 Marquise Brown ARI 9 vs DAL Sun 4:25pm ET
43 Christian Watson GB 10 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
44 Romeo Doubs GB 10 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
45 Rashid Shaheed NO 10 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
46 Jayden Reed GB 10 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
47 Jaxon Smith-Njigba SEA 10 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
48 Skyy Moore KC 11 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
49 Tank Dell HOU 11 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
50 Treylon Burks TEN 11 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
51 Adam Thielen CAR 12 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
52 Kadarius Toney KC 12 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
53 Tyler Boyd CIN 12 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
54 Allen Robinson II PIT 12 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
55 Josh Reynolds DET 12 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
56 K.J. Osborn MIN 13 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
57 Donovan Peoples-Jones CLE 13 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
58 Robert Woods HOU 13 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
59 JuJu Smith-Schuster NE 13 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
60 Van Jefferson LAR 13 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
61 Kendrick Bourne NE 13 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
62 Rashod Bateman BAL 14 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
63 Mack Hollins ATL 14 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
64 Marquez Valdes-Scantling KC 14 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
65 Darnell Mooney CHI 14 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
66 Michael Gallup DAL 14 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
67 DeVante Parker NE 14 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
68 Marvin Mims Jr. DEN 15 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
69 Curtis Samuel WAS 15 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
70 Jonathan Mingo CAR 15 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
71 DJ Chark Jr. CAR 15 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
72 Josh Downs IND 15 @ BAL Sun 1:00pm ET
73 Joshua Palmer LAC 15 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
74 Allen Lazard NYJ 15 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
75 Rashee Rice KC 15 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
Rnk Name Team Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Travis Kelce KC 1 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
2 Mark Andrews BAL 1 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
3 T.J. Hockenson MIN 2 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
4 George Kittle SF 2 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
5 Darren Waller NYG 2 @ SF Thu 8:15pm ET
6 Dallas Goedert PHI 3 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
7 Evan Engram JAC 3 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
8 Hunter Henry NE 4 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
9 Sam LaPorta DET 4 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Kyle Pitts ATL 4 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
11 Pat Freiermuth PIT 4 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
12 David Njoku CLE 4 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
13 Tyler Higbee LAR 5 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
14 Jake Ferguson DAL 5 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
15 Zach Ertz ARI 5 vs DAL Sun 4:25pm ET
16 Dalton Kincaid BUF 5 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
17 Luke Musgrave GB 6 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
18 Taysom Hill NO 6 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
19 Gerald Everett LAC 6 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
20 Cole Kmet CHI 7 @ KC Sun 4:25pm ET
21 Dalton Schultz HOU 7 @ JAC Sun 1:00pm ET
22 Hayden Hurst CAR 7 @ SEA Sun 4:05pm ET
23 Juwan Johnson NO 7 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
24 Chigoziem Okonkwo TEN 8 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
25 Dawson Knox BUF 8 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
26 Noah Fant SEA 9 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
27 Cade Otton TB 10 vs PHI Mon 7:15pm ET
28 Irv Smith Jr. CIN 10 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
29 Adam Trautman DEN 10 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
30 Durham Smythe MIA 10 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
Rnk Defense Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Dallas Cowboys 1 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
2 Kansas City Chiefs 2 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
3 San Francisco 49ers 2 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
4 New England Patriots 2 @ NYJ Sun 1:00pm ET
5 New York Jets 3 vs NE Sun 1:00pm ET
6 Buffalo Bills 3 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
7 Philadelphia Eagles 3 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
8 Cleveland Browns 4 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
9 Jacksonville Jaguars 4 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Baltimore Ravens 4 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
11 Miami Dolphins 5 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
12 Seattle Seahawks 5 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
13 Pittsburgh Steelers 5 @ LV Sun 8:20pm ET
14 Green Bay Packers 6 vs NO Sun 1:00pm ET
15 Tennessee Titans 6 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
16 New Orleans Saints 6 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
17 Washington Commanders 7 vs BUF Sun 1:00pm ET
18 Los Angeles Rams 7 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
19 Cincinnati Bengals 7 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
20 Las Vegas Raiders 8 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
Rnk Kicker Team Tier Opp Kickoff
1 Harrison Butker KC 1 vs CHI Sun 4:25pm ET
2 Jake Moody SF 1 vs NYG Thu 8:15pm ET
3 Justin Tucker BAL 1 vs IND Sun 1:00pm ET
4 Cameron Dicker LAC 2 @ MIN Sun 1:00pm ET
5 Tyler Bass BUF 2 @ WAS Sun 1:00pm ET
6 Brandon Aubrey DAL 2 @ ARI Sun 4:25pm ET
7 Younghoe Koo ATL 2 @ DET Sun 1:00pm ET
8 Jake Elliott PHI 2 @ TB Mon 7:15pm ET
9 Greg Joseph MIN 3 vs LAC Sun 1:00pm ET
10 Jason Myers SEA 3 vs CAR Sun 4:05pm ET
11 Jason Sanders MIA 3 vs DEN Sun 1:00pm ET
12 Brandon McManus JAC 3 vs HOU Sun 1:00pm ET
13 Riley Patterson DET 3 vs ATL Sun 1:00pm ET
14 Evan McPherson CIN 4 vs LAR Mon 8:15pm ET
15 Daniel Carlson LV 4 vs PIT Sun 8:20pm ET
16 Blake Grupe NO 5 @ GB Sun 1:00pm ET
17 Brett Maher LAR 5 @ CIN Mon 8:15pm ET
18 Dustin Hopkins CLE 5 vs TEN Sun 1:00pm ET
19 Wil Lutz DEN 5 @ MIA Sun 1:00pm ET
20 Nick Folk TEN 5 @ CLE Sun 1:00pm ET
Fantrax was one of the fastest-growing fantasy sites over the last few years, and we’re not stopping now. We are the most customizable, easy-to-use, and feature-rich platform in the industry, offering the greatest fantasy experience for your dynasty, keeper, redraft, and best ball leagues. Fantasy sports doesn’t sleep, and neither does Fantrax, with seasons running 365 days a year. Take your fantasy leagues to the next level now at Fantrax.com!
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.